The KCJ January Members Show 28 January 2023

Best in Show, Group Results, AV Stakes

Judge: Mrs Sandra Williams


BEST IN SHOW: Lhasa Apso: Mr P J Walker & Mrs K Journeaux: Petwalk Inspirational

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW: Border Collie: Mrs G Davies: Lesnuages Queen Bee

THIRD BEST IN SHOW: Bracco Italiano Miss K Moulin: Gunsyn Ginontherock Del Majikisles

FOURTH BEST IN SHOW: Whippet: Dr S & Mrs J Lawson: Kipipiriking Luna May FIFTH BEST IN SHOW: Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

SIXTH BEST IN SHOW: Cesky Terrier: Mrs C Marett: Gayteckels Musical Melody

SEVENTH BEST IN SHOW: Russian Black Terrier: Ms O Lynnyk: Holodnaya Zhara Vivat! Poltava


BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Samoyed: Mr R & Mrs C Boxall: Tesoro Italiano Boschi Vecchi

RESERVE BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Golden Retriever: Mrs J Rondel: Pennbeacon Virtuous Violet

THIRD BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

FOURTH BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Whippet: Mr S & Mrs P Mottershaw: Eeri Whiter Shade of Pale For Elangeni

FIFTH BEST PUPPY IN SHOW: Poodle (Toy): Miss C A Smithers: Tuttlebees White Venture at Meantmore


BEST JUNIOR IN SHOW: Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW: Cesky Terrier: Mrs C Marett: Gayteckels Sister Act

BEST BRACE IN SHOW: Spaniels (Cocker): Miss C White: Granrose Blue Sapphire & Granrose Blue Topaz

AV Stakes classes BEST AV NOVICE: Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk


BEST AV YEARLING: Lhasa Apso: Mr P J Walker & Mrs K Journeaux: Petwalk Inspirational

BEST AV SPECIAL VINTAGE: Samoyed: Mr A & Mrs J Newcombe: Samspring Lucky Charm

GOOD CITIZEN: Border Collie: Mrs G Davies: Lesnuages Queen Bee


Gundog Group

Group 1 – Bracco Italiano: Miss K Moulin: Gunsyn Ginontherock Del Majikisles

Group 2 – Spaniel (Cocker): Miss C White: Granrose Blue Topaz

Group 3 – Hungarian Vizsla: Mrs H Dubois: Demitton Ruby Olenna

Group 4 – German Shorthaired Pointer: Miss Y, Mr J & Mrs Z Michel: Kavacanne Orzo

Gundog Puppy Group

Group 1 –Golden Retriever: Mrs J Rondel: Pennbeacon Virtuous Violet

Group 2 – Spaniel (American Cocker): Mrs D Houghton: Alibama No Joke

AV Gundog Junior- Spaniel (Cocker): Miss C White: Granrose Blue Topaz

AV Gundog Veteran- Spaniel (American Cocker): Mrs D Houghton: Fielgar Flyin The Flag

AV Gundog Brace – Brace of Spaniels (Cocker): Miss C White’s Brace of Spaniels (Cocker): Granrose Blue Sapphire & Granrose Blue Topaz


Toy Group 

Group 1 – Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

Group 2- Chihuahua (Smooth Coat): Miss C Mackay: Beaulamey Show Me The Money For Tarabish

Group 3- Pomeranian: Mr J Schofield: Rudoli Renaissance

Group 4- AV IMP Russian Toy: Mr Julian Schofield: Manatek Cover Girl At Rudoli

Toy Puppy Group Group 1 – Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

Group 2 - Lowchen: Miss L & Mrs J McFarlane: Sharlana Black Jack

AV Toy Junior - Chinese Crested: Mr P J Walker: Karamouche My Little Pony For Petwalk

AV Toy Veteran - Pekingese: Mrs P Michel: Pekehuis Sorceror At Ksarina

AV Toy Brace - Brace of Japanese Chin: Miss L & Mrs J McFarlane’s Brace of Japanese Chin: Jesandakai Koi No Yokan & Myojo Morgan Shcm


Working Group

Group 1 – Russian Black Terrier: Ms O Lynnyk: Holodnaya Zhara Vivat! Poltava

Group 2 – Portuguese Water Dog: Miss L & Mrs J McFarlane: Micador Will I Am

Working Puppy Group No Entries

AV Working Veteran – n/e

AV Working Brace – n/e


Terrier Group

Group 1- Cesky Terrier: Mrs C Marett: Gayteckels Musical Melody

Group 2 - Irish Terrier: Miss S Le Couilliard: Amberville Cassian Royale

Group 3 - Jack Russell Terrier - Miss L & Mrs J McFarlane: Kabu Take It To The Max


Terrier Puppy Group No Entries

AV Terrier Junior - N/E

AV Terrier Veteran - Mrs C Marett: Gayteckels Sister Act

AV Terrier Brace - N/E


Pastoral Group

Group 1- Border Collie: Mrs G Davies: Lesnuages Queen Bee

Group 2 - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke) Miss B Beaumont & H Bisson: Woodhenge Stars in Your Eyes For Beaulamey

Group 3 - Samoyed: Mr R & Mrs C Boxall: Tesoro Italiano Boschi Vecchi

Group 4 - Shetland Sheepdog: Mrs C A Allen: Ribans Our Impressive Queen


Pastoral Puppy Group

Group 1 - Samoyed: Mr R & Mrs C Boxall : Tesoro Italiano Boschi Vecchi

Group 2 - Shetland Sheepdog: Mrs C A Allen: Ribans Our Impressive Queen

Group 3 - Border Collie: Miss C Mackay: Darian Addicted To Love At Tarabish

Group 4 - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan): Mrs C Marett: Twinan Lets Be A Clown At Gayteckels

AV Pastoral Junior - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke): Miss B Beaumont & H Bisson: Woodhenge Stars in Your Eyes For Beaulamey

AV Pastoral Veteran - Samoyed - Mr A & Mrs J Newcombe: Samspring Lucky Charm

AV Pastoral Brace - Brace of Shetland Sheepdogs - Mrs C Allen’s Brace of Shetland Sheepdogs: Milesend Black Ink For Ribans & Miablue Dream Seeker For Ribans







Hound Group 

Group 1 - Whippet: Dr S & Mrs J Lawson: Kipipiriking Luna May

Group 2 - Saluki: Mr S & Mrs P Mottershaw & Mrs Fiona Officer: Moonbeam Mercedes Over Elangeni

Group 3 - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth-Haired): Mrs D Coleman: Oniasid Melisandre Ygritte

Hound Puppy

Group Group 1 - Whippet: Mr S & Mrs P Mottershaw: Eeri Whiter Shade of Pale For Elangeni

AV Hound Junior - Whippet: Mrs F Officer: Eeri Thanks For The Dance

AV Hound Veteran- Whippet: Dr S M Lawson: Alamayan Equinox Cassidy At Kipipiriking

AV Hound Brace- N/E


Utility Group 

Group 1- Lhasa Apso: Mr P J Walker & Mrs K Journeaux: Petwalk Inspirational

Group 2- Poodle (Toy): Miss C A Smithers: Tuttlebees White Venture At Meantmore

Utility Puppy Group 

Group 1- Poodle (Toy): Miss C A Smithers: Tuttlebees White Venture At Meantmore

AV Utility Junior - Poodle (Toy): Miss C A Smithers: Tuttlebees White Venture At Meantmore

AV Utility Veteran - N/E

AV Utility Brace - N/E


Handling Judge: Rachel Le Masurier

6-11 years

1st Emilie Ward - Whippet

12-16 years

1st Katya Lynnyk-Ali - Cocker Spaniel

Overall Junior Handling

Winner 1st Emilie Ward

2nd Katya Lynnyk-Ali


Adult Handling 17-24 years 

1st Yakira Michel - German Shorthaired Pointer

2nd Emma Parkin- Lhasa Apso


25+ years

1st Kelly Moulin - Spaniel (Cocker)

2nd Claire White - Spaniel (Cocker)



Copyright © 2024 All rights reserved - The Kennel Club of Jersey